Privacy Policy

A. INTRODUCTION
This Privacy Policy is Cantire Foods Pty Ltd (“Cantire”) official privacy policy and it applies to all Personal Information collected by Cantire. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.

Cantire is committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us and to comply with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses. We understand and appreciate that you are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information.

From 12 March 2014, amendments to the Commonwealth Privacy Act affected the way in which we may deal with information you provide about yourself to us.
In particular the 13 Australian Privacy Principles set out a code of behaviour for relevant businesses in the way they must deal with such information.

B. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you.
We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Cantire collects information in a number of ways from individual persons in different situations. In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by Cantire:

• Customers who enter into sales arrangements with Cantire and have contact with Cantire employees or representatives may provide some personal information during the normal course of business.
• Contractors who come onto a Cantire site are required to provide some personal information and contact details in case of emergency.
• Prospective employees of Cantire provide personal information for the purposes of obtaining employment within Cantire.
• If you contact Cantire, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
• When you place an order to purchase goods or services from Cantire we may require you to provide us with contact information including your name, address, telephone number or email address and financial information (such as credit card details).
• Financial information collected by us is used to bill you for products and services. Any credit card numbers that are collected are collected for the purpose of transaction approval and funds transfer. The financial information we collect from you is strictly confidential.

At or before the time the personal information is collected by us we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations (if any) to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected and that you then consent to the collection of the information.

C. USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHERS
We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (eg. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

D. USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHERS
In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:
• Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
• Where you would reasonably expect the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose;
• Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety;
• Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);
• Where you have not made a request to not receive direct marketing communications

E. LINKS
Our Web Site may contain links to other Web Sites and those third party Web Sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of Web Sites that are linked to our Web Site.
Cantire encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

F. SECURITY AND STORAGE
Cantire places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

Cantire retains the information you provide to us including your contact and credit card details (if supplied) to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes.
This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect users’ personal information, Cantire cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Cantire receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

You should keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online – for example, through email – that information may in some circumstances be collected and used by others. If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

G. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Cantire is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and web-site users.

So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information through our Privacy Officer, email:

Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

H. COMPLAINTS
If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at:

Cantire Foods Pty Ltd
24 Commercial Drive
Thomastown Victoria 3074

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint.

I. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION OVERSEAS
Pursuant to the Australian Privacy Principles we may disclose personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if:
• We reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles; or
• You consent to the transfer; or
• The disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or
• A permitted general situation (other than the situation referred to in item 4 or 5 of the table in subsection 16A(1)) exists in relation to the disclosure of the information by the APP entity; or
• The entity is an agency and the disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an international agreement relating to information sharing to which Australia is a party; or
• The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the you and us, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to your request; or

J. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
If Cantire decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page of our Web Site so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

K. CONTACTING US
If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact the Cantire Privacy Officer.

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the Australian Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/about-privacy